Register | Login | |||||
Main
| Memberlist
| Active users
| Calendar
| Chat
| Online users Ranks | FAQ | ACS | Stats | Color Chart | Search | Photo album |
| |
0 users currently in General Gaming. |
Acmlm's Board - I3 Archive - General Gaming - Favorite RPG? | New poll | | |
Pages: 1 2 3 | Add to favorites | Next newer thread | Next older thread |
User | Post | ||
Doppelganger 8DS Since: 11-17-05 From: 65 00 20 00 65 00 1F 00 65 00 2F 00 Last post: 6295 days Last view: 6295 days |
| ||
What's your favorite RPG game or a game that is comprised mostly of RPG elements?
My list: 1. Lufia 2: Rise of the sinistrals 2. Super Mario RPG 3. Final Fantasy 7 |
|||
Razman Red Paragoomba Since: 11-17-05 From: Where I can kick your ass Last post: 6484 days Last view: 6484 days |
| ||
Mine are Paper Mario 1 & 2. | |||
kuja killer Rope Since: 11-17-05 From: Lake Havasu City, AZ Last post: 6339 days Last view: 6295 days |
| ||
Final Fantasy 7 has always been my favorite.
Although I love any Final Fantasy game. |
|||
Pikawil 130 Since: 11-17-05 Last post: 6390 days Last view: 6298 days |
| ||
Hmm, I'd have to say SMRPG for reasons that escapes me. | |||
Wurl Since: 11-17-05 Last post: 6336 days Last view: 6336 days |
| ||
Top would be Disgaea. Others I liked were Ogre Battle, Makai Kingdom, Thousand Arms, FF VI and Stella Deus plus many, many more. | |||
Deleted User Banned Since: 05-08-06 Last post: None Last view: 6296 days |
| ||
Mine are:
1.FF7 2.Arc the Lad 2 3.FF6 4.Chrono trigger 5.Luifia2 rise of the sinistrals |
|||
S.N.N. wtf Since: 11-17-05 From: Ontario, Canada Last post: 6300 days Last view: 6295 days |
| ||
1. Paper Mario 2
2. Final Fantasy 3 3. Chrono Trigger 4. Super Mario RPG. I liked PM2 a lot more than PM1, so it's not one of my favorites |
|||
Tatrion <_<; Since: 11-17-05 Last post: 6296 days Last view: 6295 days |
| ||
final fantasy FIVE.
Yes. The best. RPG. Ever. |
|||
Chris Spiny Since: 11-17-05 Last post: 6405 days Last view: 6405 days |
| ||
1. Grandia
2. Final Fantasy VII 3. Final Fantasy 9 I would say my favorite is Grandia. I liked Final Fantasy 7, as well; and part 9. But Grandia... it was just better, in my opinion. Heh. Anyone around here ever played it? |
|||
Wurl Since: 11-17-05 Last post: 6336 days Last view: 6336 days |
| ||
Grandia? I played right after Lunar, so I feel like it might not have gotten as much respect as it deserved from me. I think I need to throw out Atelier Iris in this discussion. Though short, it was awesome. | |||
Thexare Metal battleaxe Off to better places Since: 11-18-05 Last post: 6295 days Last view: 6295 days |
| ||
Hmm... I can't really order them, and I'm omitting SRPGs (so no FFT running away with the win from me)...
Just some random favorites in no order whatsoever: Lunar: Silver Star Story and Lunar 2: Eternal Blue (PSX; these two are remakes, IIRC, but I never played the originals): Before we begin, I just wanted to point out that I love the music in both of these games. Might be my favorite part. The battle system and characters aren't particularly new, but even if a lot of the stuff has been done before, it was done extremely well in these two games. And who doesn't like having a healer that can smash heads almost as well as your swordsmen? Earthbound (SNES): Though it has rather simplistic graphics and a somewhat basic battle system, this has to be one of the most fun RPGs I've ever played - and I can't even figure out why. What's most bizzarre (and given the content of this game, that's saying something) is that, as much as I harp on FFIV's linearity, Earthbound's complete lack of sidequests doesn't bother me... For a game that seems to do so many things wrong - rather simple music, not-so-great graphics, battle backgrounds that make you think you're on drugs, bland cliched story - it's still strangely fun. Give it a try sometime. One thing I will say is that it has an almost perfect levelling curve; if you play through, getting all the items that are easily available in dungeons and not running from very many fights, you'll almost never have to spend time levelling up. Seiken Densetsu 3 (SNES): Good graphics, good party customization, action RPG (instant points), multiplayer, and rather challenging at times, there's really not much to complain about here. Using magic and items does require menus, which stops the action a bit, but unless you're using a magic-heavy party it's not a big deal. Just play it already, damn it! Tales of Symphonia (GC): Oh come on, I'm sure you've heard all about this one by now and have already decided whether or not you're gonna get it. It's challenging enough, has a (so far; haven't beaten it yet) interesting story, and fun battles. FFIII, FFV (NES, SNES): They have a lot in common. The characters are bland (FFIII has an excuse, though). The story's not much to talk about. And they both have variations of the job system. FFIII has a hell of a lot more challenge than FFV (DAMN YOU, MAGIC CIRCLE CAVE! DIEDIEDIEDIE!), but FFV gives you more of a feeling of being rewarded for using the different jobs. I'd say that if the plot and character issues don't bother you much (and admittedly, for an RPG it's a bit more of a problem) you should've played these games already. I have a few more, but I think my post is long enough as it is. |
|||
dcahrakos 490 Since: 11-17-05 Last post: 6512 days Last view: 6512 days |
| ||
FF7 and FF9 are my favorite RPG's, 8 was ok, but meh... | |||
Cruel Justice I have better things to do. Since: 11-18-05 From: At my house! Last post: 6295 days Last view: 6295 days |
| ||
1. FF5
2. Super Mario RPG 3. Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn |
|||
Pasgeti_; 560 Since: 11-18-05 Last post: 6334 days Last view: 6305 days |
| ||
I cant list them after how much i like them but heres some that i like very much:
Final fantasy x Legends of symphonia Kingdom hearts And various others... |
|||
Valcion Knuckle Joe too much high power man Since: 11-17-05 Last post: 6295 days Last view: 6295 days |
| ||
1. NIS games.
2. Suikoden II 3. Tales of Symphonia. Technically SRW is in a completely different genre, but i guess you could count that in there too, tieing wiht #1. |
|||
Enyulan Since: 11-17-05 From: Homosexual,Insideyourass Last post: 6751 days Last view: 6751 days |
| ||
Originally posted by Witty Name Here Yes, finally somone with a vote for Suikoden II. That would be on the top of my list. 1. Suikoden II 2. Final Fantasy III ( VI ) 3. Star Ocean II 4. Xenogears 4. Final Fantasy VII 5. Final Fantasy IX To name a few. |
|||
Light PKMN Tektite Since: 11-19-05 From: Cat Land Last post: 6653 days Last view: 6653 days |
| ||
1.) Super Mario RPG
2.) Paper Mario And The 1000 Year Door 3.) Paper Mario 4.) Mario And Luigi Super Star Saga 5.) FF Insert # Here 6.) Golden Sun 1 7.) Golden Sun 2 8.) Fire Emblem (any one) 9.) Kingdom hearts 10.) The Pokemon Games.....I guess Edit:Earthbound I loved Earthbound! |
|||
Andy Zora Since: 11-17-05 Last post: 6624 days Last view: 6624 days |
| ||
1- Paper Mario-Thousand year door
2- Runescape 3-FF5 (edited by Andrew on 12-26-05 07:06 PM) |
|||
ziratha Koopa Since: 11-19-05 Last post: 6313 days Last view: 6296 days |
| ||
Well, I would have to say that I think my fav's are:
Kindom hearts Breath of fire 1-4 |
|||
S.N.N. wtf Since: 11-17-05 From: Ontario, Canada Last post: 6300 days Last view: 6295 days |
| ||
Originally posted by Chris I never played the first Grandia. I played the second one, and found it pretty sweet. Though I found it a bit annoying at how linear it was...soon as I got to the 50/50, I couldn't go back. Then when I ended back up in Cyrum, couldn't really go to many places You played it? I'd better add that to my favorites list. It was a pretty sweet game. |
Pages: 1 2 3 | Add to favorites | Next newer thread | Next older thread |
Acmlm's Board - I3 Archive - General Gaming - Favorite RPG? | | |